SFP28 and QSFP28 Transceivers Cabling Solutions

Due to the increasing number of connected devices in use and their need for fast cloud-based data processing, the Ethernet interconnect standard widely used in data centers is evolving to move data more quickly and efficiently, which has driven the development of a 25Gbps version of Ethernet. Before 25G Ethernet was proposed, the next speed upgrade for data centers was […]

Continue reading »

How to Deploy High Density MTP/MPO Cables in 10G/40G/100G Migration?

Just as large enterprise settle into 10G networking, bandwidth intensive applications and big demands are forcing companies to adopt 40G or even 100G network speeds. To address the upgrading from 10G to 40G/100G more efficiently and effectively, high density MTP/MPO cables are a good solution. In this post, I’d like to introduce the deployment of MTP/MPO cables (MTP harness cable, […]

Continue reading »

Things Should Be Noticed Before Choosing 24-Fiber MPO Cable

In the process of migrating to greater bandwidth 40G and 100G network, MTP cabling system which provides high density and high performance plays an important role. Whether to use 12-fiber or 24-fiber MPO cable has been a hot topic in higher speed networking migration. In my previous blog Choosing 24-Fiber MPO/MTP Cabling for 40/100G Migration, we have indicated that MPO […]

Continue reading »

How to Deploy 10G, 40G, 100G in the Same Network

In 2010, 10G SFP+ became the primary equipment interface in data center applications. However, jump to 2017, as demand for greater bandwidth shows no signs of slowing, 40G and 100G transceiver shipments saw a whopping increase. While shipments of 40G and 100G modules are on the rise, the large majority of data center networks don’t undergo a whole replacement of […]

Continue reading »

Decoding Four types of 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

With the development of IP-based multimedia service, especially video service, network traffic has been continuously rising. As a result, 40G and 100G have emerged as the key technologies capable of supporting the growth in network bandwidth. After a lengthy period of hype, 40G technologies have finally widely been deployed. And now it is 100G’s turn. While 100G networking may seem […]

Continue reading »

Why Choose Base-8 MTP Link for Future-Proofing Your Network?

When deploying a new fiber system, data center managers will always consider whether the system can be easily upgraded to higher data rate network or not in the future, since network reconfiguration will cost much time and money. So choosing a right fiber optic link is the very step to ensure an efficient, future-proof data center. Here, we highly recommend […]

Continue reading »

Patch Panel Plays a Role in High Density Cable Management

In a structured data center cabling, patch panel is a functional unit which can increase efficiency and the usefulness of the such a cabling. Without it, the transmission of data is rendered ineffectively, it consolidates all the horizontal cabling in any piece of infrastructure, allowing IT managers to terminate long and troublesome cables so that a signal is connected directly […]

Continue reading »
1 2 3 8