Decoding Four types of 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

With the development of IP-based multimedia service, especially video service, network traffic has been continuously rising. As a result, 40G and 100G have emerged as the key technologies capable of supporting the growth in network bandwidth. After a lengthy period of hype, 40G technologies have finally widely been deployed. And now it is 100G’s turn. While 100G networking may seem […]

Continue reading »

Why Choose Base-8 MTP Link for Future-Proofing Your Network?

When deploying a new fiber system, data center managers will always consider whether the system can be easily upgraded to higher data rate network or not in the future, since network reconfiguration will cost much time and money. So choosing a right fiber optic link is the very step to ensure an efficient, future-proof data center. Here, we highly recommend […]

Continue reading »

Patch Panel Plays a Role in High Density Cable Management

In a structured data center cabling, patch panel is a functional unit which can increase efficiency and the usefulness of the such a cabling. Without it, the transmission of data is rendered ineffectively, it consolidates all the horizontal cabling in any piece of infrastructure, allowing IT managers to terminate long and troublesome cables so that a signal is connected directly […]

Continue reading »

Testing Solutions for MPO/MTP Cabling

As data center network gradually migrates to high-speed 40G and 100G Ethernet, many IT managers prefer to deploy MPO/MTP based fiber cabling for its easy handling (MPO cable ispre-terminated in the factory) and high density performance, but since the structure of MPO/MTP is more complicated than standard fiber optic cabling, it is critical to have proper maintenance procedures to keep […]

Continue reading »

High Density Fiber Patch Panel Solutions in FS.COM

With more and more data centers now supporting tens of thousands of fiber links, data center managers are demanding high-density solutions that properly manage high optical fiber counts and provide scalability to support more fiber optic cabling and future bandwidth requirements. The high density fiber patch panel is engineered to improve the capacity for patching and splicing in one central […]

Continue reading »

Differences Between Breakout Cable and Breakout Patch Panel

10Gbps is no longer the satisfying data rate as more and more people increasingly need faster transmission speed, so the migration to 40G and beyond is inevitable. However, replacing all the 10G equipment in data center will cost more in material and labor. Is there any solution we can use to connect 40/100G equipment with the existing 10G equipment in […]

Continue reading »

FS.COM 40G QSFP+ Cabling Solutions for Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch

Cisco, as one of the most famous worldwide leader in IT and networking field, has introduced various equipment to the telecommunication market, like switch. Cisco Nexus 9508, as one of the first member of Cisco Nexus 9000 Series platform, is designed for a rage of environments, such as physical and virtual computing, Big Data application and high-performance computing to deliver […]

Continue reading »
1 2 3 7