The Colorful World of LC Connector

Until few years ago, SC connector was the dominant interface available for fiber optic connections in LANs (local area networks) and data centers. However, the ever-increasing density in network deployment is requiring smaller connection interfaces. As the representative of small form factor (SFF) connectors, LC connector is the most widely used one for high-density connections. When we talking about LC connectors, many of us may think it is just a simple tool to achieve fast and easy field termination for fiber optic connectivity. Actually, the world of LC connector is far more colorful than you think. Besides traditional LC connector, there are various other types of LC connectors which are currently used in different applications. In this post, I’m going to introduce several widely known ones to take you into the colorful world of LC connector.

Features of LC Connector

Actually, connector can be both simplex and duplex. Simplex connector means only one fiber is terminated in the connector, while duplex connector means two fibers are terminated in the connector. The LC has some unique features to make it a preferable connector for high-performance networks.

The ferrule size of LC connector is 1.25 mm which is the half size of SC connector ferrule which is 2.5 mm. This change in size decreases the room by roughly 50% all over the network. LC makes things easier for movement, additions and modifications, thus preventing additional expenses. Besides, the LC connector uses an enhanced edition of the well-known, user friendly RJ-style telephone connector that offers a reassuring and clear click when connected.

Mini LC Connector

The mini LC uses current industry-standard LC connector, but it reduces the center spacing when the duplex clip is added. It is designed with a narrow ferrule pitch to work with the mini SFP (mSFP) transceiver. This accommodates the need for higher port density provided by the transceivers without compromising performance. The mini LC duplex connector looks virtually identical to a standard LC duplex, but is distinguishable with its black duplex clip and its 5.25 mm pitch versus the 6.25 mm used by standard LC duplex connector. The use of mini LC connector with mini SFP transceiver significantly reduces space in data centers. The following picture shows the differences of mini LC and standard LC.

mini lc vs. standard lc

Uniboot LC connector

With two LC connectors encased in a common housing with one boot, uniboot LC connector (shown in the picture below) features a changeable polarity option and reduction in size compared to standard LC connector. It allows the fiber polarity to be reversed at the time of cable assembly installation without exposing the fibers or needing any tools. This not only provides consistent quality and convenience, but also ensures system performance and reduces installation time. Besides, fiber patch cables terminated with uniboot LC connectors, are more preferable in data center applications, since they can offer high efficiency and easier cable management.

Uniboot lc

Secure Keyed LC Connector

Secure keyed LC connector offers a mechanical network security for organizations wanting to segregate networks due to privacy or security concerns. It is available in 12 colors, and each color represents a unique keying pattern which only allows connection when the color matches. Secure keyed LC connector can not only reduce risks and increase the security of network from incorrect patching of circuit, but also has low insertion loss and excellent durability. The image below shows secure keyed LC connector in different colors.

keyed LC connector

Push-Pull LC Connector

Before the invention of push-pull LC connector, the LC adapter spacing was limited by the room required to reach the standard LC connector with special tools. And the overall height of standard LC connectors also required a small vertical space above & below the LC adapters. Thanks to the push-pull LC connector or LC-HD connector, these issues can be perfectly solved. LC-HD connector is terminated with a tab which makes it easier to push or pull connector into/out the densely loaded panels without the need for special tools. Besides, the low profile LC-HD connector, together with its push-pull tab allows LC adapters to be stacked with absolutely no vertical space, which increases panel density to its highest possible.

LC-HD connector

Summary

The world of LC connector is colorful, and when choosing LC connectors, the standard LC is not the only option. There are a range of LC connectors applied in different circumstances can be selected from, such as uniboot LC for easier cable management, LC-HD for space saving and secure keyed LC for safe network transmission. And the evolution of LC connector never stops. With the increasing of various application requirements and the development of technology, there will be more and more new LC connectors to join in. If you need to purchase these LC connectors or LC fiber cables, please visit FS.COM.

The following two tabs change content below.

Optical Communication

Work as an English editor at FS.COM, a professional supplier and manufacturer of fiber cables.

Leave a Reply